FOT

The path was now paved to 200 g and 400 g

by:FOT     2020-11-15
The path was now paved to 200 g and 400 g to support large data, the bandwidth of the demand is higher and higher, which requires the Ethernet speed increasing, 10 g started from 2004 to 2010, 40 g under 10 Gbps using four optical fibers to send, receive four optical fibers ( 40GBASE- SR4) And using 10 under 10 Gbps optical fibers to send, receive 10 optical implementation (100 g 100GBASE- SR10) 。 In 2014, IEEE standard send 25 Gbps per channel, using only 8 optical fibers (100 g 100GBASE- SR4) 。 This paved the way to achieve higher speed and at the end of 2017, the IEEE formally approved a 200 g and 400 g 802. 3 bs standard. Large scale of data center has deployed the next generation of speed, is seeking 800 g, cloud and hosting data center also followed suit. As some enterprise environment to start thinking about 200 g and 400 g, we believe that now is to understand various methods to realize the speed and in terms of use and test can look forward to the chance of a good time. End a variety of ways to run 200 g and 400 g, IEEE need from every possible Angle to consider all possible ways, to support the wide application of - — Short distances from the data center link to an external service provider of long-distance link cable environment outdoor. Because within the data center has established a short multimode optical fiber channel, using parallel root fiber and MPO connectors for 25 Gbps per channel, so the IEEE 32 cores can use MPO, using multimode fiber easily support 400 g ( 25 Gbps, 16 optical fibers to send, receive) 16 optical 。 Although gbase - 400 SR16 can take advantage of the 70 meters long and 100 meters long with OM3 much fiber-optic mode OM4 multimode optical fiber support 400 g, but in terms of cost and density, obviously 32 fiber market less attractive, especially for a long link. As a result, the IEEE need to define more cost-effective method, need through the coding scheme from simple 2 level is not zero, NRZ) The signal is converted to 4 level pulse amplitude modulation ( PAM4) , which will increase to 50 Gbps per channel data rate. Although active PAM4 need more sophisticated equipment, can double the capacity of each channel. Greater technological progress for the 100 Gbps per channel data rate has paved the way, and the use of enhanced short wavelength division multiplexing ( WDM) Technology, can make use of different wavelengths on the single light transmission multiple signals. Thanks to all of the above technology progress, the IEEE 802. 3 bs standard implements the NRZ, PAM4 and WDM technology integration, support from 70 m to 10 km, 200 g and 400 g change. 400GBASE- SR16 NRZ signal, 16 parallel channel road and 25 Gbps, can be in 100 meters of multimode optical fiber with 400 g. 200 gbase - DR4 and gbase - 400 DR4 PAM4 signaling and parallel channel 4 road, with 50 Gbps respectively and 100 Gbps on the 500 - meter - long single-mode optical fiber with 200 g and 400 g. 200 gbase - FR4 and gbase - 400 FR8 PAM4 signaling, with 50 Gbps respectively using 4 and 8 road WDM channels, on up to 2 km single-mode fiber provide g200gbase - 200 g and 400 The LR4 and gbase - 400 LR8 PAM4 signaling, with 50 Gbps respectively using 4 and 8 road WDM channels, on up to 10 km single-mode fiber with 200 g and 400 g can insist to use multimode optical fiber? For short distance data center link, gbase - 400 SR16 options with existing gbase - 100 The same optical properties (SR4 And the same insertion loss requirement) To provide backward compatibility with the ability to ports configured to four 100 g, 400 g. Unfortunately, MPO connectors and wiring density 32 core requirement that most industry experts are rarely USES the multimode optical fiber. As you begin to think it will be before the end of multimode fiber in multimode fiber 400 Gbps of IEEE 802. Cm standard is under preparation, including gbase - 400 SR8, using optical fibers, 8 optical fibers to send, receive 8 optical fibers, with 50 Gbps on the 100 - meter - long multimode optical fiber with 400 g. It will also include a SWDM option, this option can make full use of every broadband multimode fiber ( The OM5) To reduce the number of two wavelengths, making the optical fiber to a total of eight root ( 4 4 root to receive, send, two wavelengths, 50 Gbps data rate) 。 Although these new developments will allow use of the existing of multimode optical fiber devices, and push more people to use broadband multimode OM5, gbase - 200 DR4 and gbase - 400 DR4 short-range single mode options on the 500 - meter - long single-mode optical fiber with 200 g and 400 g, will be competing with multimode fiber. Large data centers, especially large scale cloud and hosting environment, multimode fiber in support of the 100 m distance may not provide adequate coverage. Once 25 square feet of large data centers now has been extended to close to 200 square feet, and even more, and most of this kind of environment will be provided by the application in short distance single-mode distance and find a better balance between the cost. When testing the same certification fiber link, level 1 certification can measure the insertion loss of the whole article link. Different fiber optic equipment has different bigger insertion loss, loss will not be too high so that the block signal correctly to arrive at the far end. When we transition from 40 g and 100 g to 200 g and 400 g, the insertion loss is still very important. So in terms of testing, not too big change. Will you still choose fiber type and insertion loss test limit ( Or set custom limit) And test. Using the CertiFiber ® Pro fiber loss tester and MultiFiber ™ Pro power meter, can easily test duplex and eight root fiber deployment. Related articles: all fiber optic link can be divided exactly by 2 and 8, please see the past knowledge. If you have any questions or problems, you are welcome to contact us at any time
With technology speeding up in lighting speed, have created quite a name for itself amidst china fiber optic manufacturer and it happens to have a lot of benefits as well.
FOT is also committed to maintaining excellence, respect, and integrity in all aspects of our operations and our professional and business conduct.
Your co-workers, investors and clients have busy schedules, and it can be hard to get everyone in the same place at the same time for fiber optic equipment. So, it is important to create a connection between company and clients.
Oftentimes for Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd., this means look for the impact. Giving people something to believe in, that emotional connection, that's what fiber optic equipment.
It's not enough to have an idea as fiber optic equipment in a gigantic market. The key to what gets concerned is how you connect this hungry market to the idea that satisfies it.
Custom message
Chat Online
Chat Online
Chat Online inputting...