FOT

Insight into the eight core MPO solution

by:FOT     2020-07-10
Insight into 8 core MPO solutions starting from 10 Gb Ethernet, over the years, the data center of multimode fiber optic backbone network widely used 12 core MPO plug-and-play solutions, including 12 core MPO component connection MPO LC terminal box or module, connect the 12 core MPO into 6 groups of duplex LC connections. Using the termination plug-and-play MPO scheme has many benefits, including installation, reduce path filling quickly, and the performance of the factory termination. There is another reason why it's widely used, it is easy to transplant to the requirement of MPO connector, higher rate of 40 Gb and 100 Gb, simply remove the MPO transfer LC terminal box and put MPO pass-through adaptors. Several cables and fittings manufacturers now offer applies to 40 Gb and 100 Gb 8 core MPO solution of application. We deeply know the next. Avoid waste in addition to the benefits of advance termination cable, if used for 40 Gb and 100 Gb applications, MPO waste solution 33% of 12 core optical fiber. Because gbase - 40 SR4 and gbase - 100 SR4 application using only 8 of 12 core core - — Sending and receiving 4 core, four core rate of 10 or 25 Mb/s. Another 4 core does not use. When 40 Gb and 100 Gb deployment becomes reality, use MPO interface active devices on the market, some fittings manufacturers through the use of MPO components, with a terminal box 24 core into 8 core MPO, so as to solve the problem of waste fiber. Other manufacturers to provide mixed jump line, single MPO 24 core can be divided into three groups, 8 core MPO. But the plan itself has a problem. Converts 24 core MPO 8 core MPO terminal box for each channel introduced additional loss. Mixed jump line difficult to manage, MPO connection means that if one 8 core damage, in order to replace mixed jumpers, you must disconnect all three ports. Magic number 8 40 Gb and 100 Gb to simplify the deployment, and make it more reliable, improve performance and avoid waste, trunk cable and fittings manufacturers now with 8 core components and eight core MPO connection scheme of eight core MPO. About this kind of scheme, it is worth noting that its density does not change - — Eight core MPO and 12 core MPO accounted for at the same area. Use eight core MPO turn four groups of duplex LC terminal box, still can be used for 10 Gb application. And about the test? Also the same, that's right. Due to 40 Gb and 100 Gb application using only 8 of 12 core MPO core, so the appearance of two kinds of connectors, no different. So at ease with your Fluke Networks MultiFiber ™ Pro test, and test of 12 core MPO channel is exactly the same. Whether eight or 12 optical fibers, MultiFiber Pro is scan all fiber optic equipment at the same time, with a clear graphical display of the test results. Even to test the polarity is correct, and single fiber in the MPO system fault detection. If you have any questions or problems, you are welcome to contact us at any time
Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd.'s products comply fully with all compatible producing regulations.
Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd.’s mission is to be the leading global innovator, developer and provider of fiber optic equipment fiber optic equipment manufacturers products, systems, and services.
Visit Fibra Opticas Tek for the best in fiber optic manufacturer fiber optic equipment supplies and get the most cost effective for your fiber optic equipment solution. Design and customization are also welcomed.
Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd. can reassign work or shuffle around assigned tasks if one team member is overwhelmed while others are not, more effectively managing resources on the fly. With detailed overviews and reports, manufacturers also can more easily stay abreast of new developments.
In business, fiber optic equipment means cultivating brand loyalty; once someone is working with a product or using a service, they are more likely to commit to paying for FOT again.
Custom message
Chat Online
Chat Online
Chat Online inputting...