FOT

Insight into more than 40 Gb duplex mode application

by:FOT     2020-07-13
Understanding about 40 Gb duplex multimode applications industry support on the duplex multimode fiber 40 Gig Ethernet implementation scheme discussion has many -- — Especially use now is recognized by the industry standard for OM5 broadband multimode fiber ( WBMMF) 。 This standard wavelength for 840 to 953 nm, support wavelength division multiplexing ( WDM) 。 Although OM5 offers 10 on the four different wavelengths or 25 Gb/s to support of 40 and 100 Gig application potential, has been developed using OM5 IEEE application - — Relative to the OM3 and OM4 fiber does have advantages. However, some 40 Gig duplex based on non-standard applications have been around for quite some time. We deeply know the next. Different methods about 40 Gig duplex application, there are basically two options - — Two-way and one-way. Most of 10 Gig application of unidirectional fiber, one of the optical fibers are used to send, the other a single fiber used to receive. In 40 Gig ChanXiangShuang industry applications, through a single fiber under four different wavelengths to send four 10 Gig channels, through another optical fiber under four different wavelengths receive 10 Gig four channels. And double 40 Gig duplex application by sending and receiving the same optical fiber. Very popular Cisco BiDi application, for example, two different wavelengths in each fiber using two 20 Gig channel, used to send one wavelength, used to receive another wavelength. Although both by duplex multimode method of Gig has not interoperability, therefore cannot be used in the same channel mixed, but both have high cost performance, and quickly from duplex multimode 10 Gig upgrade to 40 Gig function, instead of rewiring the upgrade to fiber MPO scheme, more can support based on the standard of 40 and 100 Gig applications. Some key considerations 40 Gig duplex applications use based on the standard wiring and connectivity, such as OM3 / OM4 multimode optical fiber and LC duplex connectors. However, realize that is very important: the application is not based on standard, transceiver technology is also considered private. The IEEE Gig multimode standard is 40 gbase - 40 SR4, use 8 optical fibers, 4 root to send, receive 4 root, rate of 10 Gig, MPO connector. Understand the technical index requirements and industry performance parameters is also very important. For example, although OM4 support 10 Gig duplex application, as long as 400 meters, insertion loss more channel to 2. Only 9 db, but 40 Gig BiDi application (125-150 - m Depends on the fiber type) , the insertion loss of 1. 0分贝。 Why worry? If you currently have multi-mode connection, distance longer OM4 10 Gig channel, may not support BiDi. At this point, you must use Fluke Networks of CertiFiber ® Pro insertion loss test, to determine the ability of existing transmission facilities. In addition, the OM3 and OM4 fiber under 850 nm wavelength is designed so as to realize the operation optimization and design, but non-standard 40 Gig duplex application is suitable for more other wavelengths. To test whether support such application, shall be under the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength testing OM3 and OM4 fiber. The future feasibility problem despite 40 Gig duplex temporary support such applications may be through the two optical fibers speed is an ideal cost-effective solution, but more recently enacted the IEEE 802. 3×25 gbase - The SR standard, support on the duplex OM3 and OM4 fiber 25 Gig. Also expect gbase - 50 SR application will be promulgated in 2018, compared with the current non-standard 40 Gig duplex method, the application can be duplex OM3 / OM4 fiber provide better speed. There are a variety of other optical standards are formulated, and fiber optic equipment applications tend to like undeveloped wilderness area, many data centers are achieved by other means of 40 Gig - — Whether it is twisted pair, 4 x10 Gig or single-mode fiber. If you have any questions or problems, you are welcome to contact us at any time
Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd. is devoted to satisfy our customers with a wide array of the finest using experience.
Make your fiber optic products manufacturers fiber optic manufacturer. Invest in professional fiber optic equipment services. For more info, check out Fibra Opticas Tek.
As a top provider of products, Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd. will surely meet your urgent need for fiber optic equipment solutions. Go to Fibra Opticas Tek.
Custom message
Chat Online
Chat Online
Chat Online inputting...