FOT

【 Cable testing 101 question-and-answer series 】 — — What is the difference with OM3 OM4 fiber?

by:FOT     2020-07-10
【 Cable testing 101 question-and-answer series 】 — — What is the difference with OM3 OM4 fiber? OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is commonly used in local area network (LAN) of two kinds of fiber - — Usually used for telecom machine room as well as the main data center and storage area network ( SAN) Switches between backbone network wiring. The two types of optical fiber is optimization of the 50/125 multimode optical fiber laser, which is both the fiber core diameter are including 50 m, cladding diameter of 125 (including m, specially coated, prevent the fiber core. These two kinds of optical fiber using the same connector, the same termination and the same transceiver - — Vertical cavity surface emitting laser ( VCSEL) , infrared emission wavelength of 850 nm. Because both are very similar, and manufacturers generally use the same light green cable plug and connector, it is difficult to differentiate between the two types of fiber optic equipment. But it is worth noting that there are some differences. In the 'cable testing 101 q', we are a bit depth. Fiber core ability decides everything OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber main difference is that the internal structure of the fiber core. Fiber optic link to work properly, VCSEL transceiver emission of light must have enough power, can reach the other end of the receiver. There are two parameters influence the performance - — Light attenuation and mode dispersion. The basic unit of attenuation is decibels ( dB) , refers to the light transmission signal from point A to point B power loss, the loss is caused by connector, connector and cable length. Mode dispersion spread the point at which the optical signal along the fiber optic transmission mode. If different patterns of light diffusion degree is too serious, at the other end of the receiver will be difficult to decode the signals are analyzed. Mode dispersion is used to determine the pattern of the fiber bandwidth. Mode bandwidth in MHz · km said, confined to the laboratory tests, said fiber transmission within a specific distance ability of certain amount of information. Note - — Here it is easy to cause confusion. The lower the mode dispersion, the higher the bandwidth; The higher mode dispersion is lower, the bandwidth, the bigger the transmission of information. OM3 and OM4 multimode optical fiber is the real difference between OM4 has higher mode bandwidth - — 4700 MHz, km, while the OM3 fiber is 2000 MHz, km. This means that the OM4 fiber within the same distance can transmit more information. If you have any questions or problems, you are welcome to contact us at any time
Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd. has created its reputation on a commitment to manufacturing high-quality products and services while satisfy the needs of customers.
Want to learn more about china fiber optic manufacturer fiber optic equipment? Check out Fibra Opticas Tek.
Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd. attach great importance to the quality of our products and R&D services.
fiber optic equipment manufacturers fiber optic equipment are primarily used for fiber optic manufacturer.
To do that, Fibra Opticas Tek Technology Co., Ltd. will need to make sure our business is listed accurately on as many directories as possible, including technology and quality.
Custom message
Chat Online
Chat Online
Chat Online inputting...